• Welcome to Metropark Hotel Kowloon

PRIVACY STATEMENT

We respect the privacy of our guests and business partners, and treat all personal information or personal data provided by you as confidential. Visitors to our website remain anonymous. This means that unless you voluntarily and knowingly provide your information to us, we will not know your identify, your e-mail address or any other information identifiable to you. The information we gather is processed and stored in Hong Kong and we comply with the applicable legal requirements of Hong Kong. 

Our website may provide links to third-party Internet sites, which have their separate privacy and data collection practices. Our Hotel is not responsible or liable for these third-party policies or actions.

Collection of data
We may request information in several areas of our website, include but are not limited to:

  • Our online reservations and newsletter subscription
  • Enquiry forms and feedback forms
  • Marketing programmes and different types of communications (e.g. latest promotions and surveys)


The types of data we may collect include but are not limited to:

  • Name
  • Personal identification data
  • Country / territory or residence
  • E-mail address
  • Mailing address
  • Telephone number
  • Fax number
  • Credit card information


Provision of data is subject to your own discretion. However, we may not be able to provide you with the service requested, in part or in whole, if the information is not provided.

Purpose and use of data
The information collected will be used by Metropark Hotel Kowloon for the following purposes:

  • To process a transaction (e.g. making a room reservation, requesting for information)
  • For identification and verification purposes
  • For marketing purposes, including joint and cross promotions with our business partners #
  • For designing promotional programmes and marketing materials
  • For our own reference and record
  • When required or authorized by or under law or any court order to disclose the information
  • Any other relevant information for any of the purposes as mentioned hereinabove


# <Personal Data (Privacy) (Amendment) Ordinance 2012> has come into effect on 1 April 2013. In compliance with Hong Kong Law, we have updated our personal data privacy in direct marketing. To ensure you could receive the updated news, promotions and offers of our hotel, we will continue to provide the information via various communication channels by using your personal data. If you do not wish to receive news and information from us, you may opt out at any time by e-mail us your full name.
Please be assured that we will apply and comply with the laws and principles of the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance of the Laws of Hong Kong in collecting, holding, processing and using your personal data.


Modifies or updates to the Privacy Statement
Our Hotel reserves the right to modify or update the privacy policy at any time. Any change, update or modification will be effective immediately upon posting.